Our Future Health Privacy Policy

Last updated on February 12th 2021.

In this policy we explain how Our Future Health look after the personal data that you provide to us, when you visit our website at www.ourfuturehealth.org.uk.

We are committed to the highest standards of data protection, and to making sure that our data policy is easy to understand.

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy provides information on how Our Future Health collects and processes your personal data:

  • through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you provide feedback to us
  • when you interact with us on social media

Controller and contact details

Our Future Health Limited is the controller responsible for your personal data. Our data protection officer (“DPO”) is responsible for handling questions that relate to this privacy policy. You can contact the DPO by email on [email protected] or by post to DPO, Our Future Health, Eversheds House, 70 Great Bridgewater Street, Manchester M1 5ES.

We hope to answer any questions or concerns that you have about Our Future Health’s use of your personal data. If you are not happy with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Our website sometimes includes links to third-party websites and applications. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Please read the privacy policy of third-party websites and applications.

How your personal data is collected and used

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Visiting the website: As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment and browsing actions. We collect this personal data by using cookies and via Matomo, an analytics provider. This allows us to understand how visitors are using the website and improve the experience.
  • Joining our mailing list: You may give us your identity data and contact data when you sign up to our mailing list. This allows us to contact you in the ways you have requested. You can change your preferences at any time by emailing [email protected].

We do not share your data with any third parties.

How we use plan to use cookies

Currently cookies are not implemented on the site however you will be able to change your cookie preferences at any time. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

How we keep your data secure

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to approved employees and suppliers.

We have put in place procedures to respond to any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach should that occur.

Your data protection rights

You have rights under data protection laws that relate to the personal data which we hold about you.

Should you wish to discuss this or exercise any of your rights please contact the DPO by email on [email protected].

Your right What does it mean?
Right to access You have the right to access your personal data. This is sometimes referred to as submitting a “data subject access request”.
Right to data portability You have the right to move or copy your personal data, that we store, from our environment to another.
Rights to rectify You have the right to update, correct or complete your personal data.
Right to object You have the right to object to or ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, including direct marketing.
Right to be forgotten You are entitled to have your personal data erased, at any time. From time to time, we may be required to retain data for example to comply with a legal obligation, or exercise or defend legal claims.
Right to withdrawal of consent You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.