The male-female sleep divide – according to our data

News – 24 October 2026
We analysed the sleep habits of almost 2 million Our Future Health participants. So, how do your sleep patterns compare?

We spend around a third of our lives asleep – but how much do we know about how our sleeping habits compare to others?

Thanks to Our Future Health participants, we’ve been able to compare the sleep habits of almost 2 million people.

It’s one of the largest ever analyses of sleep conducted in the UK – and it reveals differences depending on sex, age, and even income.

The surprising difference between men and women

While everyone needs different amounts of sleep, the NHS says that most adults need 7-9 hours of sleep per night on average. Habitually sleeping too little, or too much, is associated with higher risks of common diseases, including type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease.

When we analysed self-reported data from 1,978,713 participants’ health and lifestyle questionnaires, we found that 73.0% of men and 70.6% of women say they sleep 7-9 hours in every 24 hours. More people slept less than 7 hours (24.1% of men and 25.8% of women) than those who slept more than 9 hours (1.5% of men and 2.2% of women).

So far, so similar. However, the habits of men and women start to diverge when you chart the amount of sleep they get by age.

Participants in their late teens and 20s report the most sleep on average. Those in their 30s and 40s report progressively less, with the lowest average among people in their early 50s (just under 7 hours in every 24 hours).

While women under the age of 50 sleep more than men the same age, the pattern reverses from the mid-50s onwards.

Among older participants, men’s average reported sleep duration generally increases, exceeding 7.5 hours in their late 80s. In contrast, women’s average sleep duration remains relatively constant. 55-year-old women and 75-year-old women are getting the same amount of sleep on average (6 hours 58 minutes). 85-year-old women report a similar amount (7 hours 2 minutes).

The snoring and snoozing divide

As well as reporting the number of hours they sleep across 24 hours, our participants also answer questions about snoring and napping.

Their data highlights further differences between the habits of men and women.

Men are more likely than women to report receiving complaints about their snoring. 38.7% of men say they receive complaints, compared with 23.6% of women.

Men are also more likely to nap during the day than women. 43.7% of men say they nap “sometimes” or “usually”, compared with 36.1% of women.

When we break the data down by age groups, we see that men are more likely to nap than women from the age of 40-49 upwards.

Income and sleep

We also analysed the data according to income, geographical region, and ethnicity.

Participants from higher-income households report getting more sleep. Those with annual household incomes above £100,000 report an average of 7 hours 14 minutes, compared with 7 hours 3 minutes among those earning £18,000–£30,999.

However, it’s worth noting that the variation here is small, with approximately 10 minutes difference between the highest and lowest groups.

Geography and sleep

Similarly small variations can be seen between different regions of the UK. On average, participants in the South West sleep the most, while those in the North East sleep the least – but the difference is only 6-7 minutes.

Ethnicity and sleep

When we analyse the data by ethnicity, a more pronounced trend emerges.  Black participants report sleeping the least (6 hours 44 minutes in every 24 hours), while White participants report the most (7 hours 9 minutes). That equates to approximately 25 minutes difference.  

Get advice on improving your sleep

Do you struggle to sleep? The NHS offers online advice, including how to improve your sleep hygiene – the small habits and routines associated with how you sleep. The page also includes support for insomnia.

Some of our partner charities also offer sleep support tailored around specific diseases, including Parkinson’s UK, Asthma + Lung UK, Alzheimer’s Society, and Action for ME.

How researchers are using our sleep data

Our participants’ data is already being used by researchers who are interested in the health effects of sleep.

For example:

You can see all the research studies that are currently analysing our participants’ data on the Health Data Research Gateway.

Data tables

Percentage of Our Future Health participants getting more or less than the recommended 7-9 hours sleep per night, by region

 <7 hours7-9 hours>9 hours
 % Females% Males% Females% Males% Females% Males
South West24.222.673.576.12.31.3
South East24.422.873.675.82.01.4
London23.822.374.476.41.71.3
Wales28.125.869.072.42.91.7
West Midlands27.725.870.072.62.31.6
East Midlands27.125.970.772.42.21.6
East25.624.472.174.12.11.5
Northern Ireland28.625.768.372.73.01.6
North West27.124.970.673.42.31.7
Yorkshire and the Humber26.125.071.473.22.51.8
North East29.127.268.371.02.61.8
Scotland27.025.070.573.02.52.0

Mean sleep duration in hours by income

Income in £Mean sleep duration in hours
<18k7h 4m
18k-309997h 3m
31k-519997h 7m
52k-100k7h 10m
>100k7h 14m

Mean sleep duration in hours by ethnicity

EthnicityMean sleep duration in hours
White7h 9m
Asian7h 3m
Mixed7h 1m
Other7h 3m
Black6h 44m

Mean hours sleep by age and sex

AgeFemaleMale
187h 37m7h 25m
197h 43m7h 32m
207h 40m7h 26m
217h 42m7h 25m
227h 37m7h 22m
237h 35m7h 19m
247h 32m7h 17m
257h 29m7h 16m
267h 29m7h 17m
277h 28m7h 14m
287h 24m7h 15m
297h 22m7h 14m
307h 20m7h 12m
317h 17m7h 11m
327h 14m7h 09m
337h 13m7h 07m
347h 11m7h 04m
357h 08m7h 04m
367h 08m7h 02m
377h 08m7h 01m
387h 08m7h 01m
397h 07m7h 00m
407h 07m6h 59m
417h 08m6h 59m
427h 07m6h 59m
437h 07m6h 59m
447h 07m6h 59m
457h 06m6h 58m
467h 05m6h 58m
477h 04m6h 58m
487h 05m6h 58m
497h 04m6h 58m
507h 02m6h 57m
517h 01m6h 57m
526h 59m6h 56m
536h 59m6h 57m
546h 57m6h 58m
556h 58m6h 58m
566h 57m6h 59m
576h 58m6h 59m
586h 59m7h 00m
596h 59m7h 02m
607h 01m7h 05m
617h 01m7h 05m
627h 02m7h 07m
637h 02m7h 07m
647h 02m7h 08m
657h 02m7h 10m
667h 04m7h 11m
677h 04m7h 13m
687h 02m7h 12m
697h 01m7h 14m
707h 01m7h 13m
717h 01m7h 14m
727h 00m7h 13m
736h 59m7h 14m
746h 58m7h 14m
756h 58m7h 14m
766h 59m7h 16m
776h 58m7h 16m
786h 59m7h 18m
797h 00m7h 17m
806h 58m7h 21m
817h 01m7h 20m
827h 00m7h 23m
836h 57m7h 23m
847h 04m7h 27m
857h 02m7h 24m
867h 03m7h 31m
877h 05m7h 31m
887h 13m7h 28m
897h 19m7h 37m
907h 34m7h 38m

Percentage of participants that nap during the day by sex

FemaleMale
Never/rarely63.91%56.28%
Sometimes31.09%35.36%
Usually4.69%7.89%
No Answer0.30%0.47%

Percentage of participants that receive complaints about snoring by sex

Complaints received?MaleFemale
No53.8%67.4%
Yes38.7%23.6%
NA7.5%9.0%

Percentage of participants who receive snoring complaints (standardised by sex)

Age in yearsReceive complaints about snoringPercentage (standardised by sex)
18-29No77.12%
18-29Yes22.88%
30-39No70.64%
30-39Yes29.36%
40-49No64.13%
40-49Yes35.87%
50-59No59.77%
50-59Yes40.23%
60-69No62.20%
60-69Yes37.80%
70-79No70.79%
70-79Yes29.21%
80+No82.68%
80+Yes17.32%

Percentage of participants who nap by age group (standardised by sex)

Percentage of participants (standardised by sex)
Age in yearsNever/rarelySometimesUsually
18-2963.61%31.02%5.38%
30-3967.27%28.94%3.78%
40-4966.21%29.61%4.18%
50-5963.48%31.68%4.84%
60-6959.12%34.47%6.41%
70-7951.20%38.81%9.98%
80+39.50%42.55%17.95%

Note to researchers

Survey estimates are influenced by how participants are recruited, how questions are asked and how outcomes are defined and measured. As these methods vary between surveys, figures from Our Future Health and other sources should not be treated as directly comparable. Any differences should be interpreted with appropriate caution.

Our Future Health is the UK’s largest health research cohort and is designed to reflect the diversity of the UK population. One strength of Our Future Health is that the scale and breadth of recruitment provide unprecedented numbers of participants from communities historically under-represented in health research.

The participant cohort is susceptible to selection bias, so participation is not yet fully representative by age, sex, ethnicity, deprivation, and geography. However, our staged recruitment strategy is designed to address the imbalance as far as possible, and we are already more demographically representative than other cohorts such as the UK Biobank. We are developing sampling weights which will enable researchers to correct for ways in which our volunteer cohort remains unrepresentative of the general population.